Final-Day Positioning in America East, Atlantic Sun, BIG EAST & Horizon (10/24/10; final update)

Note – This page has been updated by CS360 (also on Twitter feed CS360updates) and now reflects the final results, seeds, postseason matchups, etc.

Four conferences – the America East, Atlantic Sun, BIG EAST and Horizon – had their final regular-season league games on Sunday (Oct. 24, 2010), with several conference tournament spots and seeds that still were up for grabs:


AMERICA EAST (Oct. 28 ... Oct. 31 ... Nov. 6 or 7; all played at higher seed)
6 teams advance (top-2 have bye to semifinals)

Postseason Spots
#1 seed Boston University ... 8-0-0  (bye to semifinals)
#2 Stony Brook ... 5-2-1  (bye to semifinals)
#3 Hartford ... 4-2-2  (will play host to Maine on 10/28)   
#4 Albany ... 4-2-2  (will play host to UNH on 10/28)  
#5 New Hampshire ... 4-3-1  
#6 Maine ... 3-5-0 

Teams Eliminated
Binghamton 2-4-2 ... Vermont 1-7-0 ... UMBC 1-7-0


Sunday's Games
at Boston Univ. 2,  Maine 0
at Stony Brook 2,  Binghamton 1
at Albany 1,  Vermont 0
Hartford 1,  at New Hampshire 0


The Skinny ... 
• BU already had wrapped up the top seed
• Four teams still were in the running for #2 seed and bye (UNH, SB, ALB, HART)
• Maine secured the final tournament spot thanks to Binghamton's loss to Stony Brook
• Binghamton could have claimed the final spot with: (A) a win vs. BU and a Maine loss/tie or (B) a tie vs. BU and a Maine loss.


ATLANTIC SUN (Oct. 30; at higher seed ... Nov. 4 & 6; Jacksonville, FL)
6 teams advance (top-2 have bye to semifinals)

Final Spots
#1 seed Jacksonville ... 8-1-1  (bye to semifinals)
#2 Mercer ... 7-3-0  (bye to semifinals)
#3 North Florida ... 6-4-0  (will host Stetson on Oct. 30)
#4 Kennesaw State ... 5-4-1  (will host ETSU on Oct. 30)
#5 East Tennessee State ... 4-5-1 
#6 Stetson ... 4-5-1
note: Florida Gulf Coast won regular-season title (8-0-2) but, as a new member, is not eligible for the 2010 A-Sun Tournament and unlikely to receive NCAA at-large bid (11-4-2; #175 in most recent NCAA RPI)

Teams Eliminated
Campbell ... 4-6-0 ... Belmont 4-6-0 ... Lipscomb 0-10-0
not eligible: Florida Gulf Coast (8-0-2) and USC Upstate (1-6-2)

Sunday's Game
East Tennessee 1,  at USC Upstate 0

It's Easy ... 
• Thanks to win on Sunday, ETSU is the #5 seed and Stetson the #6
• If ETSU had lost, Stetson would have been the #5 seed and Campbell the #6

BIG EAST AMERICAN DIVISION 
(Oct. 28 and 31; at higher seed ... Nov. 5 & 7; at Rutgers)
5 teams advance (top-3 have bye to quarterfinals)
note: #4 seed will play host to National Division #5 on Oct. 28 (#5 at National #4)

Final Spots
#1 seed Marquette ... 11-0-0 (33 pts) ... bye to quarterfinals
#2 West Virginia ... 9-1-1 (28) ... bye to quarterfinals
#3 South Florida ... 6-3-2 (20) ... bye to quarterfinals
#4 Connecticut ... 4-5-2 (14) ... 10/28 vs. Louisville
#5 Pittsburgh ... 4-6-1 (13) ... 10/28 at DePaul

Teams Eliminated
Providence ... 3-6-2 (11) ... Syracuse ... 3-6-2 (11) ... St. John's ... 3-7-1 (10) 

Sunday's Games
• Marquette 2,  at St. John's 0
• West Virginia 2,  at Providence 1
• South Florida 2,  at Syracuse 1
• at Pittsburgh 1,  Connecticut 0

Final-Day Scramble ... 
• USF wrapped up the #3 seed with a win vs. Syracuse 
• UConn could have earned the #3 seed and 1st-rd bye with a win and USF loss
• With UConn and Syracuse losses, PC needed to upset WVU to be the #4 seed
• Syracuse had head-to-head edge vs. PC and St. John's (tied Pitt)
• Providence had head-to-hear edge vs. St. John's but lost to Pitt
• SJU had head-to-head edge vs. Pitt

BIG EAST NATIONAL DIVISION 
(Oct. 28 and 31; at higher seed ... Nov. 5 & 7; at Rutgers)
5 teams advance (top-3 have bye to quarterfinals)
note: #4 seed will play host to American Division #5 on Oct. 28 (#5 at American #4)

Final Spots
#1 seed Notre Dame ... 9-0-2 (29 pts) ... bye to quarterfinals
#2 Georgetown ... 7-3-1 (22) ... bye to quarterfinals
#3 Rutgers ... 5-5-1 (16) ... bye to quarterfinals
#4 DePaul ... 5-6-0 (15) ... 10/28 vs. Pittsburgh
#5 Louisville ... 4-7-0 (12) ... 10/28 at Connecticut

Teams Eliminated
Seton Hall (2-7-1) ... Cincinnati (2-8-0) ... Villanova (2-9-0)

Sunday's Games
• Georgetown 1,  at Notre Dame 1
• Villanova 2,  at DePaul 0
• Rutgers 3,  at Louisville 0
• Seton Hall at Cincinnati

Seed Positioning ... 
• DePaul could have clinched the #3 seed with a win/tie vs. Villanova ... also would have been #3 as long as Louisville did not beat Rutgers (loss/tie).
• Rutgers claimed the #3 seed with win over Louisville and loss by DePaul.
• Louisville could have been the #3 seed with a win and DePaul loss.

HORIZON (Oct. 31; at higher seed ... Nov. 5 and 7; at Butler)
6 teams advance (top-2 have bye to semifinals)

Postseason Spots
#1 seed Butler ... 6-2-0  (bye to semifinals)
#2 Milwaukee ... 6-2-0  (bye to semifinals)
#3 Wright State ... 5-3-0  (will play host to Detroit on 10/31)   
#4 Cleveland State ... 5-3-0  (will play host to Loyola on 10/31)  
#5 Loyola (Chicago)... 4-3-1  
#6 Detroit ... 3-3-2 

Teams Eliminated
Valparaiso 1-5-2 ... Green Bay 1-5-2 ... Youngstown State 1-6-1

Sunday's Games
at Butler 1, Cleveland State 0
at Wright State 1, Milwaukee 0
Detroit 1, at Green Bay 1
Youngstown State 1, at Valparaiso 1

Final-Day Shuffle ... 
• Butler completed its improbable climb to the top seed with the final-day win over Cleveland State, coupled with league-leading Milwaukee's loss at Wright State ... Butler earned the #1 seed thanks to a recent win over Milwaukee.
• Not only did Butler (picked 5th in preseason coaches poll) earn the top seed, but the Bulldogs also secured the right to host the semifinals and title game.
• Entering Sunday's games, Cleveland State also had a chance to tie for the regular-season title (but Milwaukee would have been the #1 seed).
• The tournament field was set prior to Sunday's games, but the regular-season champion and some seed positioning still had to be determined. 

 editor@collegesoccer360.com